Cookies and Privacy Policy

WELCOME TO INNERMEDIA’S PRIVACY NOTICE

Inner Media respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal
data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal
data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from); the
legal basis under which we process your data; and your privacy rights and
how the law protects you.

1. Important information and who we are

Controller
Inner Media Limited (CRN: 04818830) is the controller and responsible for your personal
data (collectively referred to as “Inner Media”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).
Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Inner Media Limited
Email address: hello@innermedia.co.uk

Postal address:
Unit 37 Enterprise Centre, Cranborne Road, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire EN6 3DQ
Telephone number: 01707 875 721

Your duty to inform us of changes
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please
keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on
those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data
about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their
privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy
notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from
which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been
removed (anonymous data).

We process the following types of personal data: identity data which includes first names,
usernames, marital status, title, date of birth and gender; contact data includes billing
address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers; financial data which
includes bank accounts and payment card details; transaction data which includes details
about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have
purchased from us; technical data; usage data; and marketing and communications data.
We may also process your website content (which includes photographs and images).

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes
details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual
orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and
genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions
and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have
with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform
the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with
services for web design. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have
with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use
your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into
    with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your
    interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We have set out below the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal
bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where
appropriate.

In most circumstances we will process your personal data in order to perform our contract
with you and provide you with web design; e-commerce development; web development;
responsive design; app development; SEO; paid advertising; ROI measurement; social
media management; digital marketing training; website training; web hosting & email; and
video production.

We may process your personal data in order to administer, protect and improve our
website, in this instance the lawful basis under which we are processing your personal data
is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in running and developing our business.

4. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below: freelance coders;
freelance photographers; and freelance film crews; as well as any third parties to whom
we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively,
we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our
business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in
this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in
accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your
personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data
for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

5. International transfers

We will inform you in advance where we propose to transfer your personal data outside the
European Economic Area (EEA) or to an international organisation.

6. Data retention

We hold client personal data for as long as you are a client. Where you cease to be our
client we securely delete your personal data within 3 months, however we may have to
keep some basic information about you (including your contact, identity, financial and
transactional data) for six years for our tax purposes.

7. Your Legal Rights

You have the right to: request access to your personal data; request correction of the
personal data that we hold about you; request erasure of your personal data; object to
processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of
a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want
to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights
and freedoms; request restriction of processing of your personal data; request the transfer
of your personal data to you or to a third party; and withdraw consent at any time where
we are relying on consent to process your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the
rights set out above, please contact us.

8. Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s
Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We
would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach
the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Lets Get Started Contact Us
Related Articles
Bid modifiers you should be using in your campaigns
Once you have set up and started seeing some success in your campaigns, your first thought  was probably “I want more of that”. And that’s completely logical. Fortunately for us, Google Ads provides us enough data so we can understand what types of keywords are performing the best, on which...
HOW TO OPTIMISE YOUR SITE FOR THE FUTURE OF VOICE SEARCH
Voice search is on the rise; and is now being used all over the world. Thanks to voice assistants like Amazon Alexa and Google Home, you can answer questions and control your devices without lifting a finger. If you haven’t incorporated voice search into your overall SEO strategy, then you...
5 Easy-to-use Video Tools for Your Social Media Marketing
If you are looking for affordable and simple DIY video tools to improve your social media content, then this is the blog for you! Listed below you will find five easy-to-use video tools for all of your social media marketing needs… Ripl Ripl lets you create short animated videos using...